KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

interference fold pattern

French translation: structure en plis d'interférence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interference fold pattern
French translation:structure en plis d'interférence
Entered by: Alison Jeffries-Thierry

04:38 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Mine evaluation
English term or phrase: interference fold pattern
Context: "A second phase of deformation, or a change in the regional stress field, resulted in the development of low-amplitude east-west-trending folds, which were superimposed on the north-northeast-trending structures, to generate an interference fold pattern."
Anything better than " forme de pli d’interférence"
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
[et a donné naissance] à une structure en plis d'interférence
Explanation:
"La phase transcurrente D2 est aussi responsable des plis d'interférence observés au voisinage des grands décrochements. Le contexte métamorphique associé à ..."
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S125180500101599...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[et a donné naissance] à une structure en plis d'interférence
FX Fraipont
4figures d'interférence plissèe
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
figures d'interférence plissèe


Explanation:
motif plissé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-16 05:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plissée


    Reference: http://dsp-psd.communication.gc.ca/Collection/GSC-CGC/M44-20...
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[et a donné naissance] à une structure en plis d'interférence


Explanation:
"La phase transcurrente D2 est aussi responsable des plis d'interférence observés au voisinage des grands décrochements. Le contexte métamorphique associé à ..."
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S125180500101599...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Merci