KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

high-density body

French translation: corps très dense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-density body
French translation:corps très dense
Entered by: Roger McKeon

23:14 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / volcanology
English term or phrase: high-density body
Hello everybody,

Does anyone know whether there's a technical term for "high-density body" in French? As the context (see below) shows, high-density bodies are regions in the volcanic edifice where the density of the rock is very high. I'd suggest "régions de roches à haute densité", but I'm not sure whether this is good French.

Thanks in advance for your suggestions!


Context:

"Onshore gravity studies have also resolved the presence of high-density bodies within the volcanic edifice that correspond to intrusive complexes beneath the volcanoes' summits and rift zones [...]"
Ipsissima Verba
corps très dense
Explanation:
[ou roche très dense : "La densité d est comprise entre 3,3 et 3,5, ce qui fait de la péridotite une roche très dense. " (http://gigadino.pagesperso-orange.fr/peridotite.html)
"une roche très dense à bas prix peut revenir plus cher qu'une roche légère même 30 % plus chère au kilo" (http://www.aquaroche.fr/fr/actualites/comparatif.php)]
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4masse/zone rocheuse de forte densitéxxxEuqinimod
4roche dure de haute densité
Catherine CHAUVIN
4corps très dense
Roger McKeon


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corps très dense


Explanation:
[ou roche très dense : "La densité d est comprise entre 3,3 et 3,5, ce qui fait de la péridotite une roche très dense. " (http://gigadino.pagesperso-orange.fr/peridotite.html)
"une roche très dense à bas prix peut revenir plus cher qu'une roche légère même 30 % plus chère au kilo" (http://www.aquaroche.fr/fr/actualites/comparatif.php)]


Example sentence(s):
  • Une étoile à neutrons est un corps très dense
  • le champ de gravitation d’un corps très dense et très compact.

    Reference: http://media4.obspm.fr/exoplanetes/glossaire.html
    Reference: http://www.kterre.org/dossiers/trous_noirs.php
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roche dure de haute densité


Explanation:
Une autre possibité.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masse/zone rocheuse de forte densité


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8