KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

high velocities

French translation: vitesses élevées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high velocities
French translation:vitesses élevées
Entered by: Roger McKeon

23:32 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / volcanology
English term or phrase: high velocities
Hi,

I'm looking for the French equivalent of "high velocities". If I've got it right, "high velocities" refers to the propagation speed of seismic waves. That's why I've translated this by "fortes vitesses des ondes sismiques". If anybody has a better suggestion, I'd be very grateful.

Context:

An expanded 3-D study of the subaerial volcanoes by Okubo et al. (1997) interpreted high velocities (N6.4 km/s) beneath the summits and rift zones of Kilauea and Mauna Loa volcanoes as ultramafic cumulates precipitated within upper crustal magma reservoirs and pathways, and low velocities (b6.0 km/s) within the Hilina and Kao’iki fault zones as deep-seated brecciated fault rocks.
Ipsissima Verba
vitesses élevées
Explanation:
Pour des raisons d'euphonie, le contraire est "basses vitesses" (vous trouverez des quantités d'exemples sur l'Internet. Cherchez en même temps "basses vitesses" (entre guillemets) et "ondes sismiques" (entre guillemets également :)
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vitesses élevées
Roger McKeon
4hautes célérités
cenek tomas
3Grandes vitesses
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grandes vitesses


Explanation:
At least that what Google hits seem to indicate. Confirmation by experts is required.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hautes célérités


Explanation:
Les ondes sismiques appartiennent au domaine des ondes mécaniques. ... On note Vp la célérité de l'onde P et Vs la célérité de l'onde S dans la croûte. ...
www.chimix.com/devoirs/t227.htm - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

ondes

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vitesses élevées


Explanation:
Pour des raisons d'euphonie, le contraire est "basses vitesses" (vous trouverez des quantités d'exemples sur l'Internet. Cherchez en même temps "basses vitesses" (entre guillemets) et "ondes sismiques" (entre guillemets également :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Le manteau est probablement de nature péridotitique ( ondes P à vitesses élevées)
  • la présence d’une zone de vitesses élevées dans larégion ouest du modèle (Figure n°7, profil A), localiséedans la lithosphère, limitée au sud par le cisaillement Sud-Armoricain et se prolongeant au nord à travers le cisaille-ment Nord-Armorica

    Reference: http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:-8DAcNLINBwJ:www.ploto.n...
    Reference: http://72.14.205.104/search?q=cache:LdkLecWdZ2IJ:comp1.geol....
Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!