KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

Tag the Plug

French translation: Repérage


10:01 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geophysics
English term or phrase: Tag the Plug
Running in the hole with a string and placing sufficient weight on the plug to insure it's integrity.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
French translation:Repérage
Explanation:
Le mot que tu cherches est "repérage"- "tag" se traduit par cosse mais s'il y a un électricien dans tes connaissances, n’hésite pas à lui demander...
Selected response from:

David MAROTE
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Repérage
David MAROTE
3verrouiller l'obturateur
Christine C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verrouiller l'obturateur


Explanation:
Une possibilité.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tag the plug
Repérage


Explanation:
Le mot que tu cherches est "repérage"- "tag" se traduit par cosse mais s'il y a un électricien dans tes connaissances, n’hésite pas à lui demander...


    Reference: http://www.exjonas.com
David MAROTE
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
6 hrs