KudoZ home » English to French » Geology

Slip Bowl

French translation: bouche d'introduction


16:29 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / Geophysics
English term or phrase: Slip Bowl
A device in a rotary table or other tool into which tubing, drill pipe, or slips can be inserted.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
French translation:bouche d'introduction
Explanation:
Malgré le peu d'occurences sur google, c'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit en lisant la définition donnée et en voyant la photo sur le lien ci-dessous.
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5entonoir
Hacene
3bouche d'introduction
Helene Diu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slip bowl
entonoir


Explanation:
simplement


    Reference: http://www.hidrotecar.com/frances/tr/tr.htm
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip bowl
bouche d'introduction


Explanation:
Malgré le peu d'occurences sur google, c'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit en lisant la définition donnée et en voyant la photo sur le lien ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.varco.com/products/VDE/C4vbj/c4vbj/css/c4vbj_5.ht...
Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.