KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

as the case studies in this volume show,,

French translation: commeles études de cas dans cet ouvrage le démontrent...


20:03 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: as the case studies in this volume show,,
Democratisation, as the case studies in this volume show,, has often coincided with new forms of militarism, violent conflict and insecurity.
JPaul ROSETO
French translation:commeles études de cas dans cet ouvrage le démontrent...
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 20:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt: comme les études...
Selected response from:

Hepburn
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6commeles études de cas dans cet ouvrage le démontrent...
Hepburn
4 +1comme le montrent les études de cas de ce volume
chaplin
4nfg
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
commeles études de cas dans cet ouvrage le démontrent...


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 20:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou plutôt: comme les études...

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
1 min
  -> merci

agree  mchd
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxsarahl: I would add, présentées dans cet ouvrage.
5 mins
  -> absolument, merci.

agree  Francine Alloncle: ok sarah !
6 mins
  -> merci aussi

agree  jacrav
23 mins

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme le montrent les études de cas de ce volume


Explanation:
une inversion convient bien dans ce cas-ci
J'ai laissé volume car il peut s'agir d'une oeuvre en plusieurs volumes ou tomes
sinon ouvrage va bien comme suggéré plus haut

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière
2 days19 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nfg


Explanation:
puisque c'est une combinaison des deux autres réponses déjà rentrées:
comme le démontrent les études de cas

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, xxxsarahl