KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

by those whose power and privileges it threatens.

French translation: par ceux qui voient leurs pouvoir et privilèges menacés


22:33 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: by those whose power and privileges it threatens.
One reason is that democratisation raises political expectations, but at the same time tends to be actively resisted, often forcibly, by those whose power and privileges it threatens.
JPaul ROSETO
French translation:par ceux qui voient leurs pouvoir et privilèges menacés
Explanation:
par ceux qui voient menacé leur pouvoirs et privilèges
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7par ceux qui voient leurs pouvoir et privilèges menacés
swisstell
4par ceux dont elle menace le pouvoir et les privilèges
NatalieD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
par ceux qui voient leurs pouvoir et privilèges menacés


Explanation:
par ceux qui voient menacé leur pouvoirs et privilèges

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikki demol
8 mins

agree  jacrav
12 mins

agree  chaplin
30 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  Anne JOST
5 hrs

agree  Améline Néreaud
7 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par ceux dont elle menace le pouvoir et les privilèges


Explanation:
...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12