KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

the devil's in the details

French translation: le diable est dans le détail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the devil's in the details
French translation:le diable est dans le détail
Entered by: xxxCMJ_Trans

16:50 Jul 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: the devil's in the details
The charter’s regulations are only now being written, and “the devil’s in the details."
Carlos Vidosa
le diable est dans le détail
Explanation:
kudoz question 739354
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tout se joue dans les détailshirselina
5ce sont les détails qui sont les plus durs à réglerxxxPFB
4le diable est dans le détailxxxCMJ_Trans
4les problèmes résident dans les détails
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ce sont les détails qui sont les plus durs à régler


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les problèmes résident dans les détails


Explanation:
seulement une idée

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tout se joue dans les détails


Explanation:
Autre possibilité

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
58 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le diable est dans le détail


Explanation:
kudoz question 739354

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138