KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Supporting statement

French translation: ... par rapport aux critères de sélection


16:11 Jul 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Supporting statement
SUPPORTING STATEMENT
Please read the specifications carefully and identify, where you can, relevant skills, experience and abilities against the appropriate selection criteria. Include specific examples of your experience where appropriate.


I know that supporting statement could be translated as declaration d'appui. I am having trouble understanding the "against" in the sentence.
Fayçal Falaky
French translation:... par rapport aux critères de sélection
Explanation:
... à mon avis, le sens, ici est ...par rapport à / compte tenu de...
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1... par rapport aux critères de sélection
gilbertlu
4Preuves à l'appui ...1045


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preuves à l'appui ...


Explanation:
... identify, where you can, relevant skills, experience and abilities AGAINST the appropriate selection criteria.

... identifiez vos habiletés QUANT AUX critères de sélection ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting statement ... pour "against" dans la phrase
... par rapport aux critères de sélection


Explanation:
... à mon avis, le sens, ici est ...par rapport à / compte tenu de...

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr