KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Key thrust

French translation: l'axe d'action primordial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Key thrust
French translation:l'axe d'action primordial
Entered by: Vamoura

07:41 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Key thrust
Moving forward on the Canadian Housing Framework will be a key thrust for CMHC over the planning period.

J'ai du mal à trouver la bonne tournure pour cette expression
quelqu'un à une idée?
Vamoura
Canada
l'axe d'action primordial
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'axe d'action primordialxxxPFB
4objectif prédominantginefour
3l'initiative déterminante
gilbertlu
3le thème principal/essentiel/cléxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key thrust
l'axe d'action primordial


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
22 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key thrust
l'initiative déterminante


Explanation:
une idée. Voir avec le contexte général.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le thème principal/essentiel/clé


Explanation:
aussi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key thrust
objectif prédominant


Explanation:
une suggestion

ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8