KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

which in effect

French translation: en l'occurence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which in effect
French translation:en l'occurence
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

15:27 Feb 14, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: which in effect
He supervised the preparation of the 1984 Environmental Assessment and Review Process Guidelines Order, managed the immense increase in federal environmental assessment activity resulting from a series of court decisions beginning in 1989 which in effect greatly expanded the scope and authority of that Order
kerbager
Canada
en l'occurence
Explanation:
ici je dirais: en l'occurence
Selected response from:

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Grading comment
C'est la proposition qui correspond le mieux au texte. Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4qui ont eu pour effetSophie Borel
3 +2dans les faitsVincent SOUBRIE
4 -1a supprimerzaphod
4 -1en l'occurence
FIROOZEH FARHANG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans les faits


Explanation:
=

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BELZ: qui, en fait, ....
9 mins

agree  Nicolas Coyer
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
qui ont eu pour effet


Explanation:
...

Sophie Borel
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: this is undoubtedly the intended meaning
18 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
25 mins

agree  xuebai
28 mins

agree  hirselina: absolument puisque les cours ne peuvent pas modifier "directement" un décret.
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
en l'occurence


Explanation:
ici je dirais: en l'occurence

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'est la proposition qui correspond le mieux au texte. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: Veut simplement dire "dans le cas présent"
17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a supprimer


Explanation:
Useless verbiage.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: La modification du Décret sur les lignes directrices visant le processus d'évaluation et d'examen en matière d'environnement ne rentre pas dans l'attribution des cours mais certains arrêts peuvent avoir l'extension du champ d'application comme effet.
17 hrs
  -> Absolument faux dans cs cas en Anglais