KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

points to

French translation: renvoie à la question


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:points to
French translation:renvoie à la question
Entered by: Jocelyne S

14:06 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: points to
The paradigm of humanitarian war *points to* the issue of the 'just' war, that which is fought to impose a truth, an order and a world vision.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver une tournure qui me plait ici (indique, révèle, ???)...

Vos idées seraient bien appréciées !
Merci d'avance,
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
renvoie au problème
Explanation:
renvoie au problème
une autre solution....
Selected response from:

Sophie Borel
France
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous pour vos suggestions !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7renvoie au problèmeSophie Borel
3 +2soulève la questionVincent SOUBRIE
4rappellexxxCMJ_Trans
4fait référence àxxxTradesca
3 +1évoque le thèmexxxPFB
3v.d.
verbis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soulève la question


Explanation:
=

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Ménard
2 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
renvoie au problème


Explanation:
renvoie au problème
une autre solution....

Sophie Borel
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous pour vos suggestions !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
57 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: plutôt "renvoie à la question"
3 hrs

agree  Pasteur: avec Vincent Soubrie: "question" et non pas problème!
4 hrs

agree  LBMas
5 hrs

agree  MultiPro: J'allais proposer "renvoie à la question" ! Tout à fait.
5 hrs

agree  Delia Georgescu
1 day5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fait référence à


Explanation:


xxxTradesca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
évoque le thème


Explanation:
.

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: also possible
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rappelle


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.d.


Explanation:
Le paradigme d'une guerre humanitaire soulève le point d'une guerre juste, celle dont le but est d'imposer une vérité , un ordre (nouveau...) et une vision du monde..


baci


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian