KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

causalisation

French translation: précarisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casualisation
French translation:précarisation
Entered by: Jocelyne S

14:31 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / syndicalisme
English term or phrase: causalisation
The *causalisation* of working relationships has ended the stable employment conditions, which had enabled workers to develop collective, self-organised methods of struggle.

Comment traduire ce mot qui, à ma connaissance, n'existe même pas vraiment en anglais ?

Merci d'avance pour vos idées !
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
précarisation
Explanation:
S'agit-il d'une coquille? "Causalisation" au lieu de "casualisation"?
Selected response from:

John Peterson
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous ! Mystère résolu !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la mise en cause des relations de travail
Patricia Lane
3 +1précarisationJohn Peterson
3recours systématique au personnel intérimaireMarc Leduc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la mise en cause des relations de travail


Explanation:
On est bien dans la rhétorique politique....

La mise en cause des relations de travail a mis fin etc.......

Patricia Lane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précarisation


Explanation:
S'agit-il d'une coquille? "Causalisation" au lieu de "casualisation"?

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous ! Mystère résolu !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: It does seem to be "casualisation" and not "causalisation"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recours systématique au personnel intérimaire


Explanation:
"casualisation" (comme dans "casual employee") au lieu de "causalisation"? Voir le lien.


    Reference: http://saccawublog.blogspot.com/2005/07/impact-of-casualisat...
Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French