KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

IRPA

French translation: Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IRPA=Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
French translation:Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

16:24 Mar 9, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: IRPA
Administration générale

Foreign nationals and permanent residents upon entering Canada, committed an offence under the Criminal Code, the IRPA, the Firearms Act, the Customs Act, or the Controlled Drugs and Substances Act.
Daniel TOLEDANO
deux suggestions
Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir soit de l'Individual's Rights Protection Act (IRPA) de l'Alberta -- Loi de protection des droits de l'individu -- soit de l'Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) -- Loi de protection des immigrants et réfugiés.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Excellent!
IRPA=Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4International Radiation Protection AssociationRHELLER
4Association internationale pour la protection contre les radiationsMichele Morainvillers
3deux suggestions
VBaby


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
International Radiation Protection Association


Explanation:
could this be right?
from French telecom website


    Reference: http://doc-telecom.enst-bretagne.fr/site_800x600/index.htm
RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I said that A, in IRPA, stands for ACT!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I said that A, in IRPA, stands for ACT!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association internationale pour la protection contre les radiations


Explanation:
International Radiation Protection Association

Michele Morainvillers
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deux suggestions


Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir soit de l'Individual's Rights Protection Act (IRPA) de l'Alberta -- Loi de protection des droits de l'individu -- soit de l'Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) -- Loi de protection des immigrants et réfugiés.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=irpa+act
VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Excellent!
IRPA=Immigration and Refugee Protection Act
Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés