KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

chicken-and-egg problem

French translation: problème d'antécédence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chicken-and-egg problem
French translation:problème d'antécédence
Entered by: Eutychus

08:54 Oct 30, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: chicken-and-egg problem
"...‘chicken-and-egg’ problem that currently exists with regard to any new service..."

I understand precisely what this means, but I would welcome suggestions of snappy ways of saying it in French!
Eutychus
problème d'antécédence
Explanation:
or, literally:

il faut qu'il y ait la demande avant de créer l'offre
sans l'offre il ne peut pas y avoir de la demande

le service doit être créer pour (pouvoir) créer de la demande

supply & demand

that what it means
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Thank you, that was exactly the register I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'histoire de la poule et de l'oeuf ou de l'oeuf et de la poule
gilbertlu
3 +2le problème de la poule et de l'oeuf
Igor Kazmierski
4problème d'antécédence
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le problème de la poule et de l'oeuf


Explanation:
Non ?

"le problème de la poule et de l'oeuf qui se pose pour tout nouveau service".

Igor Kazmierski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcalles1: tout à fait. Qui a été créé en premier l'oeuf ou la poule?
3 mins

agree  Morgane Boëdec: Je dirais "l'oeuf et la poule" (dans cet ordre)
1 hr
  -> oui. D'accord avec votre remarque.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problème d'antécédence


Explanation:
or, literally:

il faut qu'il y ait la demande avant de créer l'offre
sans l'offre il ne peut pas y avoir de la demande

le service doit être créer pour (pouvoir) créer de la demande

supply & demand

that what it means

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, that was exactly the register I was looking for.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'histoire de la poule et de l'oeuf ou de l'oeuf et de la poule


Explanation:
That means that it is impossible to deal with a problem because the solution nis also the cause of the problem - cf. Collins - Cobuild Dict of idioms - Univ of Birmingham From John Sinclair

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-30 14:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui de l'oeuf ou de la poule a donné naissance à l'autre ? Une phrase de synthèse...

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
2 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury
4 hrs