KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Do you hae any National Savings Certificates?

French translation: Avez-vous des certificats nationaux d'épargne?


12:10 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Department of Work and Pensions
English term or phrase: Do you hae any National Savings Certificates?
Same context as previous queries today.
liz askew
United Kingdom
French translation:Avez-vous des certificats nationaux d'épargne?
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller#2
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you!

Sorry about the delay in giving the points;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Disposez-vous d’un bon d’épargne quelconque ?alexandre kounde
3Avez-vous des certificats nationaux d'épargne?Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do you hae any national savings certificates?
Avez-vous des certificats nationaux d'épargne?


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller#2

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Sorry about the delay in giving the points;)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do you hae any national savings certificates?
Disposez-vous d’un bon d’épargne quelconque ?


Explanation:
"National Savings Certificates

What is National Savings Certificate?
National Savings Certificates (NSC) are certificates issued by Department of post, Government of India and are available at all post office counters in the country. It is a long term safe savings option for the investor. The scheme combines growth in money with reductions in tax liability as per the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961. The duration of a NSC scheme is 6 years."
http://www.webindia123.com/finance/post/nsc.htm

"Bons de caisse et bons d'épargne
Deux sortes de bons
On distingue :

les bons de caisse ordinaires,
les bons d’épargne.
Bons de caisse ordinaires : remboursement à échéance fixe en général, taux d’intérêt fixe.

Bon d’épargne : remboursement au gré du porteur à partir du 1er mois suivant l’émission. Intérêts, généralement progressifs payables en totalité lors du remboursement du bon.

Remboursement anticipé possible selon un barème prédéterminé.
http://www.boursorama.com/patrimoine/guides/Placements/PAT10...

Savings certificate=Bon d'épargne (Harrap's Shorter)
Ces bons sont généralement par le gouvernement pour le public.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-10-31 12:45:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

émis par le gouvernement

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sstephanie: Mais peut être la réponse serait meiux de cette façon: Disposez-vous de Bons D'épargne Nationaux?
21 mins
  -> C’est vrai qu’en précisant "nationaux", on est sûr de respecter le contexte. Merci.

neutral  Alexandre Coutu: j'enlèverais "quelconque" et, pour sstephanie, les majuscules.
6 hrs