KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Too little too late

French translation: Pas assez et trop tard


17:46 Apr 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / politic
English term or phrase: Too little too late
This is the title of a press release stating that the prime minister acted in the fashion cited above.
Nicole Dargere
Canada
French translation:Pas assez et trop tard
Explanation:
autre façon de voir les choses
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci JL Dumont pour votre aide. Nicole
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8trop peu trop tard
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +6trop peu, trop tard
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4Trop peu et trop tardLacroix2
4C'est à la fois trop peu et cela arrive trop tard...
gilbertlu
4Pas assez et trop tard
Jean-Luc Dumont
4C'est à la fois trop peu et cela arrive trop tard...
gilbertlu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
trop peu trop tard


Explanation:
avec une virgule entre les deux !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins

agree  zaphod
16 mins

agree  Silvanna
47 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
50 mins

agree  IlonaT
1 hr

agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
trop peu, trop tard


Explanation:
Réf.:

... insignes en expliquant qu'il s'agit d'un groupe incontrôlable. "TROP PEU, TROP TARD?"
"Nous n'avons pas besoin de séminaires internationaux pour savoir que l ...

www.lemonde.fr/article/0,5987,3232-5373-215219-VT,00.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  zaphod
14 mins

agree  GILOU
25 mins

agree  xxxohlala
33 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
48 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pas assez et trop tard


Explanation:
autre façon de voir les choses

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci JL Dumont pour votre aide. Nicole

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est à la fois trop peu et cela arrive trop tard...


Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on dit en France lorsqu'une mesure est jugée insuffisante et arrive trop tard.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
C'est à la fois trop peu et cela arrive trop tard...


Explanation:
C'est ce que l'on dit en France lorsqu'une mesure est jugée insuffisante et arrive trop tard.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trop peu et trop tard


Explanation:
"et" is very important in my opinion...

Lacroix2
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench