KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

hot line research

French translation: enquête téléphonique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot line research
French translation:enquête téléphonique
Entered by: dupasquier

21:32 Feb 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Migration
English term or phrase: hot line research
Context: "Here are the results of hot line research conducted by a charity NGO".
(It is about migration within Eastern Europe).
dupasquier
Germany
enquéte téléphonique
Explanation:
it stay neutral, that way
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enquéte téléphoniquejean-jacques alexandre
3 +2sondage téléphoniqueAlain Pommet
3 +1étude téléphonique
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sondage téléphonique


Explanation:

enquête, étude..

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
8 hrs
  -> Merci MultiPro

agree  GILOU: enquête
1 day13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
étude téléphonique


Explanation:
Ou l'ONG a peut-être réalisé son étude sur la base des appels qu'elle a reçu (si elle possède une hotline)

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Votre réponse me semble plus en accord avec le texte source, mais je crois que l'Asker devra demander à son client car un « sondage » est aussi possible.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enquéte téléphonique


Explanation:
it stay neutral, that way

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  GILOU: oui mais enquête
1 day2 hrs