KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

wide agenda

French translation: vaste programme


14:39 Mar 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: wide agenda
La phrase complète est : "The council has a clear vision for its future, structured around the way it contributes to the wide agenda of the communities it serves."
Je ne suis pas sûre de bien comprendre l'ensemble de la phrase...
Estelle Chauvet
France
French translation:vaste programme
Explanation:
une suggestion...Bon courage! :-)
Selected response from:

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3programme
gilbertlu
3 +2vaste programmexxxEmmanuelleAn
4ordre du jour bien rempliPeter LEGUIE
3vaste ordre du jour
Val Traductions


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vaste ordre du jour


Explanation:
ou ordre du jour chargé

Val Traductions
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gilbertlu: à vérifier avec un contexte plus large ....
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
programme


Explanation:
dans le cas présent, dans l'esprit du contexte dont nous disposons. Je ne pense pas que "ordre du jour" soit adapté, sous toutes réserves.

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayturgeon: Programme est mieux adapté selon le contexte soumis.
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone
12 mins

agree  Muriel Fuchs
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaste programme


Explanation:
une suggestion...Bon courage! :-)

xxxEmmanuelleAn
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
4 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  xuebai
16 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordre du jour bien rempli


Explanation:
I think this is a precise translation of "agenda" in English, coming into this context.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci