KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

I'll appreciate that because I'm getting fucking old

French translation: Ca serait bien parce que, putain, je me fais vieille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'll appreciate that because I'm getting fucking old
French translation:Ca serait bien parce que, putain, je me fais vieille
Entered by: joleclercq

09:04 Mar 18, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: I'll appreciate that because I'm getting fucking old
This is for subtitles for an american documentary about an underdog who runs for Congress in the state of Missouri.
This scene follows the candidate who approaches people in the street and tells them of his desire to extend social security to everyone.
An old woman responds "I'll appreciate that because I'm getting fucking old".
in English, this usually gets a lot of laughs because you don't expect an old woman to use such language. The director is very keen to reproduce this effect in french.
Any ideas?
thanks
joleclercq
Ca serait bien parce que, putain, je me fais vieille
Explanation:
Une possibilité idiomatique.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
oui, en effet ça me semble être une bonne suggestion. Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ca serait bien parce que, putain, je me fais vieilleJock
3 +1j'apprécierai/ca serait bien car je commence à être/devenir sacrément vioque
suezen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i'll appreciate that because i'm getting fucking old
Ca serait bien parce que, putain, je me fais vieille


Explanation:
Une possibilité idiomatique.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
oui, en effet ça me semble être une bonne suggestion. Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O: oui, tres bon
2 mins
  -> Merci Jon.

agree  hirselina
25 mins
  -> Merci Hirselina.

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: More natural with 'putain' at the end maybe?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy. The two are possible, depending on where in the sentence the locutor is likely to pause (before "putain"). / Ah ! Je viens de voir que tu es français, donc mon explication n'était pas utile. ;-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'll appreciate that because i'm getting fucking old
j'apprécierai/ca serait bien car je commence à être/devenir sacrément vioque


Explanation:
une autre possibilité

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
18 mins
  -> merci hirselina