KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

senior representative Council officer

French translation: un fonctionnaire supérieure de la municipalité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior representative Council officer
French translation:un fonctionnaire supérieure de la municipalité
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:02 Mar 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: senior representative Council officer
The events comprised three separate briefing workshops at different venues over a two day period, at which key audience groups were presented with information and were asked for their feedback. This method was chosen to enable informed discussions to take place at venues convenient for each audience and provide opportunity for feedback in manageable-sized groups. The lead consultant acted as facilitator, supported by a mixed team of staff. An introductory presentation was given by the lead consultant with support from a senior representative Council officer.

Cela se rapporte au Torfaen County Borough Council (Wales)
Krystrad
un fonctionnaire supérieure de la municipalité
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2un fonctionnaire supérieure de la municipalité
AllegroTrans
2un membre expérimentéBusterK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
senior representative council officer
un membre expérimenté


Explanation:
du Conseil de l'arrondissement de ...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
senior representative council officer
un fonctionnaire supérieure de la municipalité


Explanation:
***

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: peut etre aussi "un responsable supérieur représentant la municipalité" (to fit in "representative").
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks, there shoudn't be an "e" at the end of "supérieur"

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
15 hrs
  -> merci