KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

keynote adress

French translation: discours d'ouverture/de clôture


00:35 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / conference
English term or phrase: keynote adress
dans le cadre d"une conference
Valerie
French translation:discours d'ouverture/de clôture
Explanation:
Bon travail!
Selected response from:

Marie-Josée Labonté
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2discours d'ouverture/de clôtureMarie-Josée Labonté
4discours d'orientation
Roger McKeon
4conférence d'ouverture/principaleJerome Elhaik
3allocution d'ouvertureNajib Aloui


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discours d'ouverture/de clôture


Explanation:
Bon travail!


    Reference: http://www.sshrc.ca/web/help/lexD_e.asp
Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Plus souvent d'ouverture.
5 hrs

agree  Jock
20 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keynote address
conférence d'ouverture/principale


Explanation:
The keynote address is the opening one in most cases, then "conférence d'ouverture" can be used, if not "conférence principale" should be used instead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 minutes (2007-03-30 01:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Marie-José but sometimes, for example when the conference lasts several days, the keynote address is not necessarily the opening or the closing one.

Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allocution d'ouverture


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discours d'orientation


Explanation:
Diverses autres possibilités, selon le contexte : discours inaugural, discours liminaire, discours-programme, discours vedette, discours le plus attendu/important, discours événement...

Roger McKeon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4