KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

as appropriate

French translation: conformément aux prescriptions légales/dispositions du contrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as appropriate
French translation:conformément aux prescriptions légales/dispositions du contrat
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

12:38 Apr 2, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: as appropriate
Key supporting documents include originals or certified copies showing the complete name, address and banking details of the vendor and duly signed by an authorized company official ***as appropriate***.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
conformément aux prescriptions légales/dispositions du contrat
Explanation:
à déterminer selon le contexte
Selected response from:

Ante Simunovic
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3conformément aux prescriptions légales/dispositions du contratAnte Simunovic
5 +1le cas échéant
Robin Levey
4lorsqu'il se doitLidija Lazic


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conformément aux prescriptions légales/dispositions du contrat


Explanation:
à déterminer selon le contexte

Ante Simunovic
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Diamantidis
46 mins

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs

neutral  Robin Levey: Without more context we don't know if there are any 'prescriptions légales' or a 'contrat'.
4 hrs

agree  Jock
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le cas échéant


Explanation:
as appropriate --> le cas échéant
meaning the document only needs the official signature if the type of document in question usually has such a signature.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lorsqu'il se doit


Explanation:
autre formule

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian