KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

budget-check

French translation: contrôle budgétaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:budget-check
French translation:contrôle budgétaire
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

20:07 Apr 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: budget-check
When a purchase order is issued in Atlas, Commitment Control (KK) allows the Approving Manager to verify available funds for the procurement transaction. At the PO stage, this ***budget-checking*** process confirms the transaction against the appropriate budget(s) and posts the control as an encumbrance within a Commitment Control ledger. The available budgets are only reduced when an encumbrance is generated, allocating funds for the procurement transaction.

Once the ***budget-check*** process has run, the budget’s status will indicate whether the transaction is valid or an error has occurred. Where the budget’s status is “valid,” Atlas authenticates that the budget line against which the transaction has been posted is correct and that sufficient funds are available. Where the budget’s status is “error,” one of the following instances may have occurred: the budget line selected does not exist, there are insufficient funds, or the budget was created after the project expired.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
contrôle budgétaire
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

BusterK
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrôle budgétaireBusterK
4contrôle du budget disponible
Luisa Moura Almeida


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrôle budgétaire


Explanation:
-

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
3 hrs

agree  Kristina Kolic
3 hrs

agree  sstephanie
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrôle du budget disponible


Explanation:
une autre possibilité :)

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch