KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

voucher

French translation: bon, bon d'échange, chèque, coupon, récépissé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voucher
French translation:bon, bon d'échange, chèque, coupon, récépissé
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE

21:37 Apr 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: voucher
Note that, to ensure adequate separation of duties, the Finance Associate should not also approve ***vouchers*** or payments.

Recurring PO ***Voucher*** Contract (RPOVC)

A recurring PO may be used to facilitate a series of repeated pucrhases.

When issuing a purchase order for an individual on a SSA or for a Service Contractor (SC), a Buyer has the option to use either a regular PO or a RPOVC. A regular PO involves limited steps, but all subsequent vouchers must then be created manually. A RPOVC is more involved, but all subsequent ***vouchers*** are automatically generated.

Merci.
Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
bon, bon d'échange, chèque, coupon, récépissé
Explanation:
source: dico.isc.cnrs.fr
Selected response from:

catherine abherve-gueguen
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bon, bon d'échange, chèque, coupon, récépissé
catherine abherve-gueguen
3 +1document commercial
Marie Melinon
4acquittementsstephanie
3bon de paiement
Alexa Dubreuil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
document commercial


Explanation:
Source: Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique.

Autre proposition de la même source: pièce justificative.

Marie Melinon
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
13 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bon, bon d'échange, chèque, coupon, récépissé


Explanation:
source: dico.isc.cnrs.fr


    Reference: http://dico.isc.cnrs.fr/dico/tr/chercher_en?r=voucher&send=T...
catherine abherve-gueguen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu: reçu aussi
37 mins

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
1 hr

agree  Lidija Lazic: bon d'échange
9 hrs

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
14 hrs

agree  karim_benahmed
23 hrs

agree  ThomasTrad
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bon de paiement


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûre à 100% mais je me suis basée sur la présentation Powerpoint (pages 47 et 65 essentiellement) du site www.cf.undp.org cité en référence, pour faire cette proposition :

* * *
Comprendre le processus de paiement:

Des bons sont créés dans les comptes à payer pour suivre et effectuer des paiements aux fournisseurs. Chaque bon est identifié avec un numéro de bon, qui est unique au sein d’un BU
Il y a différents types de bon :
- “PO Voucher” est lié à un bon de commande (dans notre scénario avec les boîtes à outils et les blouses de travail)
- “ Non order Voucher”, des bons non liés aux commandes ne sont pas liés non plus au processus d’achats (demande de paiement direct)
- “Recurring Voucher”, bon récurrent
- “Adjustment / Journal Voucher”
Quand un bon est lié à un bon de commande les données peuvent être extraites à partir du bon de commande pour créer le bon – dans ce cas, la page sera partiellement remplie réduisant ainsi le nombre d’information à entrer dans le nouveau bon
* * *
Créez le “Pre-payment Voucher”, le bon de paiement par anticipation reflétant l'avance
après quoi le système prendra la main pour traiter le paiement (cycle de paiement)
* * *

La 2ème référence Web donnée ci-dessous vous donne des précisions en anglais sur les "Recurring Voucher Contracts" :

* * *
Recurring Voucher Contracts (regularly, recurring payments)
Recurring voucher contracts can be established for invoices that:

-are paid to the same vendor;
-have the same amount due;
-have the same scheduled date for payment; and are paid from the same account.
* * *

En espérant avoir pu vous aider un peu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-02 23:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans votre 1ere phrase "(...) the Finance Associate should not also approve vouchers or payments.", l faudrait traduire "payments" par "règlements" pour éviter la répétition avec "bons de paiement".


    Reference: http://www.cf.undp.org/erp/Module%20E/Jour%202/E.RCA.2.2%20F...
    Reference: http://www.anu.edu.au/finance/manual/500/502_3_1.htm
Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquittement


Explanation:
This term might be correct as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-03 05:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A writing which is evidence of a discharge; a receipt in full.

sstephanie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench