KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Secretary of State

French translation: Secrétariat d' Etat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secretary of State
French translation:Secrétariat d' Etat
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

16:57 May 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / government
English term or phrase: Secretary of State
This is a document from the "Department of the Secretary of State" simply confirming the notary status of an individual. Is this expression always translated "Ministere des Affaires Etrangeres" (with accent marks) or can one translate it as "Secretaire d'Etat"? or ...
Mimi7
du Secretariat d' Etat
Explanation:
... ce qui correspond en France à nos Ministères.
Mais traduire simplement par "secrétariat d'état"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Based on the comments, still not sure if one uses "SecretarIAT" or "SecretAIRE" d'etat. I'm assuming one if for the ministry (secretariat) and one is for the person (secretaire).


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6du Secretariat d' Etat
Thierry LOTTE
5Comment:Diane Fontainebleau Pochй


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
du Secretariat d' Etat


Explanation:
... ce qui correspond en France à nos Ministères.
Mais traduire simplement par "secrétariat d'état"


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Based on the comments, still not sure if one uses "SecretarIAT" or "SecretAIRE" d'etat. I'm assuming one if for the ministry (secretariat) and one is for the person (secretaire).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bobdelbart: oui, et Colin Powell est l'actuel Secrétaire d’Etat aux USA
8 mins

agree  Pascale Dahan: oui pour Secretaire d'Etat
9 mins

agree  fcl
9 mins

agree  tradusport
30 mins

agree  Annike THIERRY
35 mins
  -> Merci à toutes et tous

agree  Cathy Przybylski
16 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment:


Explanation:
As a former officer in the U.S. Foreign Service, may I add the following:

Title -
Secretary of State
Sécrétaire d’État
Agency -
U.S. Department of State, or
State Department
Département d’État

Ministre and Ministère are not used
Sécrétaire is the title for the administrative assistant, only.

The only calque I have seen is
Chargé d’Affaires (telle quelle)

Diane Fontainebleau Pochй
United States