KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

the above mentioned

French translation: la personne susmentionnée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the above mentioned
French translation:la personne susmentionnée
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

13:18 Sep 16, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / certificat/Présence conférence
English term or phrase: the above mentioned
Certificat de présence à une conférence

"The above mentionned" fait référence à une personne.

Le nom de la personne est mentionné plus haut, puis dans un autre paragraphe vient la phrase "We certify that the above mentioned has attended the Conference XXX.

Quelle est votre suggestion ?
Merci.
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
la personne susmentionnée
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Grading comment
merci Christine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7la personne susmentionnéeChristine Schmit
5 +2sus-dénommés
Catherine CHAUVIN
5(le ou la)susnomme(e)xuebai
4citées ci-dessusNathalie Tomaz
1que la personne mentionnée précédemment (ou bien) mentionnée ci-dessus...
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sus-dénommés


Explanation:
Les personnes sus-dénommées. Mais dans le contexte, on peut dire les sus-dénommés.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
0 min
  -> Merci !

neutral  writeaway: au singulier. " "The above mentionned" fait référence à une personne".
27 mins

agree  Nathalie Tomaz
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Nathalie !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la personne susmentionnée


Explanation:


Christine Schmit
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Christine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Richard Benham: BTW "abovementioned" is correctly written as one word.
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  writeaway
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  José Quinones
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  Stéphanie Soudais
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Cristina Serra
18 hrs
  -> merci

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
18 hrs
  -> merci

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
que la personne mentionnée précédemment (ou bien) mentionnée ci-dessus...


Explanation:
a guess...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citées ci-dessus


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(le ou la)susnomme(e)


Explanation:
http://www.psac-ncr.com/ncrc/Deleg-f.htm

xuebai
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench