KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Further Education Development Unit

French translation: Formation continue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Further Education Development Unit
French translation:Formation continue
Entered by: Merline

16:19 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Conférence
English term or phrase: Further Education Development Unit
La personne est "Principal Assistant" à la "Further Education Development Unit" dans le "Education Department"
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
formation continue
Explanation:
Suggestion (plusieurs occurrences sur Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-09-18 16:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit parfois aussi "Formation professionnelle continue"
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci Merline
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unité de développement des enseignements complémentaires/de l'éducation permanente ou ...Vincent SOUBRIE
3formation continue
Merline
3COMMENT ONLY, NFG
Tony M
2Unité de développement de ...hirselina
2Unité de développement de l'éducation supérieure
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further education development unit
formation continue


Explanation:
Suggestion (plusieurs occurrences sur Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-09-18 16:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On dit parfois aussi "Formation professionnelle continue"

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci Merline

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
further education development unit
Unité de développement de l'éducation supérieure


Explanation:
quelque chose comme ça - toujours difficile de traduire les noms de services étrangers, vous pouvez laisser en anglais et mettre ma trad ou une autre entre parenthèse, de toute façon en général il n'y a pas de trad officielle

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Worried about 'supérieure', since that would more closely equate to 'higher' education in EN, which is quite distinct from 'further education' / Quite, therein lies the problem!
7 mins
  -> right, but "further education" does not really exist in France... post secondaire IS already supérieur/université

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
further education development unit
Unité de développement de ...


Explanation:
Pour "further education", il faut décider d'après le contexte, que vous ne précisez pas parce que "further education" peut avoir un grand nombre de sens:

formation post-scolaire, perfectionnement professionnel, recyclage, formation continue, formation d'adultes

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further education development unit
COMMENT ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
More context would help a great deal, but generally, in the UK at least 'further' and 'higher' education usually have quite specific meanings.

'higher education' means bascially courses at University level or equivalent (Bac +...)

'further education' means often lower-level courses, sometimes more vocational in orientation, intended for people in the first instance who have not taken their academic studies as far as A-levels (i.e. Bac equivalent.)

Of course, this is a gross over-simplification, but 'further education' has more in common with things like a lycée professionnel or a Centre de Formation d'Apprentis for example.

Despite changes in recent years, and increasing overlap, there is still a degree of rivalry, and discrepancies in funding policy, between HE and FE.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
further education development unit
unité de développement des enseignements complémentaires/de l'éducation permanente ou ...


Explanation:
...de l'enseignement post-secondaire.

Voir :

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=l...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20