KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

runaway front-runner

French translation: faire la course en tête, et de très loin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be a runaway front-runner
French translation: faire la course en tête, et de très loin
Entered by: JulieM

14:29 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Press article/US Presidential Election
English term or phrase: runaway front-runner
But she [Hillary Clinton] soon became a victim of her own success, her own precise caution. She sucked all the air out of the room. In a primary field crowded with talent and money, she scored near 50 percent of the Democratic vote in early national polls. She became the **runaway front-runner**.

J'ai pensé à "favorite des favoris", mais je crois que ça ne rend pas bien "runaway", dont j'aimerais rendre l'idée de "fou, emballé" (comme un train, un cheval).
Merci de vos idées !
JulieM
distancer - et de loin - tous les autres concurrents
Explanation:
prendre une très grande longueur d'avance
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
j'ai gardé votre "et de loin" et mis "faire la course en tête, et de très loin".
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1distancer - et de loin - tous les autres concurrentsxxxCMJ_Trans
4---
Kévin Bacquet
3favorite incontestablehirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favorite incontestable


Explanation:
Simple suggestion

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
---


Explanation:
Elle est passée largement en tête de la course (électorale)

Kévin Bacquet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distancer - et de loin - tous les autres concurrents


Explanation:
prendre une très grande longueur d'avance

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
j'ai gardé votre "et de loin" et mis "faire la course en tête, et de très loin".
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Votre idée est bonne, l'amalgame du demandeur me semble douteux
1 hr