KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

blood in the water

French translation: le sang va couler/la curée va commencer (ref to sharks and "feeding frenzy")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there's blood in the water
French translation:le sang va couler/la curée va commencer (ref to sharks and "feeding frenzy")
Entered by: JulieM

14:48 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Press article/US Presidential Election
English term or phrase: blood in the water
[toujours sur Hillary Clinton]
I will attack her, he [Barack Obama] vowed. I will defeat her. The cable-news talking heads rejoiced. ***Blood in the water***, they assured us. Blood in the water, at last.

Pouvez-vous me confirmer que ça vient du proverbe "blood is thicker than water" ? Je pense du coup à l'idée de lutte fratricide.
JulieM
information
Explanation:
This has to do with the way that sharks attack. Once sharks attack and draw blood, it can start a feeding frenzy. All the other sharks sense the blood and come to eat the victim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-11-05 15:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, someone has attacked Hillary and found a vulnerability. Once that vulnerability has been found, all her attackers will come to attack her weak spot until they destroy her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-05 15:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The so-called feeding frenzy, wherein sharks stimulated by the smell of blood feed ravenously and attack any object within reach…
http://www.everwonder.com/david/sharks/facts/

Feeding frenzy is an ecological term used to describe a situation where oversaturation of a supply of food leads to rapid feeding by predatory animals. For example, a large school of fish can cause nearby sharks to enter a feeding frenzy.
"Feeding frenzy" is also a metaphor often used in a non-biological sense to describe excited involvement by a group over some focal point of attention. An example would be intense and sometimes excessive media coverage of a story of great interest to the public, like the O. J. Simpson trial. The media definition was popularized by Larry Sabato, through his book, Feeding Frenzy. Another example would be shoppers frantically looking for bargains during a sale.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feeding_frenzy

Sharks tend to be solitary creatures, but blood in the water can draw them from a long distance away. Sometimes, when a number of sharks are consuming the same prey, they can be gripped by a kind of hysteria in which they frantically attack their food, e...
http://www.bookrags.com/Feeding_frenzy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-06 02:29:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, JulieM, and thank you :-)
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
un grand merci pour ces explications claires et complètes.
je garde aussi les suggestions de FX Fraipont. Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5information
Claire Chapman
4le sang va couler / la curée va commencer
FX Fraipont
3les hostilités ont commencé
siragui
3de l'eau dans le gaz
Marie Perrin
3 -1idées...xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
idées...


Explanation:
je ne connais pas l'expression par rapport aux urines : quand il y a du sang dans les urines, c'est la preuve que quelque chose n'est pas sain ou normal.....

Donc, j'en déduis qu'ils veulent dire que la période où tout le monde il est beau, tout le monde il est gentil, est terminé et que désormais on va voir de quelle étoffe les candidats sont faits.

Sans autre contexte, j'hésite mais cela pourra aussi vouloir dire que B. Obama n'est peut-être pas aussi parfait qu'il voulait nous faire croire....

En tout état de cas, rien à voir avec le proverbe que vous citez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-05 15:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je ne connais l'expression QUE par rapport à.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-11-05 15:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on pourrait donc traduire en disant: il y a des traces de sang dans les urines.........

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138
Notes to answerer
Asker: "du sang dans les urines" ne me semble pas pouvoir s'utiliser au sens figuré en FR. mais vos explications me sont utiles.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claire Chapman: Sorry CMJ_Trans but this has nothing to do with urine// Not a problem, given your success rate :-)
5 mins
  -> c'était du brainstorming mais face à la certitude en béton d'autrui....

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de l'eau dans le gaz


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais.

Marie Perrin
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les hostilités ont commencé


Explanation:
approximate translation

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le sang va couler / la curée va commencer


Explanation:
J'avais d'abord pensé à "Ca va saigner", qui est bien sûr familier (avant que je ne me fasse taper sur les doigts).

": meaning of the idiom "to smell bood in water "
Sharks attack will they smell blood in the water. In other words, if a swimmer is wounded and bleeding the sharks can smell it. So, in the the work world or otherwise if a person is in a weakened condition people will take advantage of the situation.(Same way with chickens. If one chicken has a spot of blood, the others will peck him to death. Cruel world, isn't it.)"
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/53/messages/174.htm...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 348
Notes to answerer
Asker: j'aime bien vos 2 propositions, mais surtout la curée, dont je ne connaissais pas vraiment le sens. mon pb, c'est que je ne sais pas si c'est compréhensible par un grand public.


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
information


Explanation:
This has to do with the way that sharks attack. Once sharks attack and draw blood, it can start a feeding frenzy. All the other sharks sense the blood and come to eat the victim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-11-05 15:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, someone has attacked Hillary and found a vulnerability. Once that vulnerability has been found, all her attackers will come to attack her weak spot until they destroy her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-05 15:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The so-called feeding frenzy, wherein sharks stimulated by the smell of blood feed ravenously and attack any object within reach…
http://www.everwonder.com/david/sharks/facts/

Feeding frenzy is an ecological term used to describe a situation where oversaturation of a supply of food leads to rapid feeding by predatory animals. For example, a large school of fish can cause nearby sharks to enter a feeding frenzy.
"Feeding frenzy" is also a metaphor often used in a non-biological sense to describe excited involvement by a group over some focal point of attention. An example would be intense and sometimes excessive media coverage of a story of great interest to the public, like the O. J. Simpson trial. The media definition was popularized by Larry Sabato, through his book, Feeding Frenzy. Another example would be shoppers frantically looking for bargains during a sale.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feeding_frenzy

Sharks tend to be solitary creatures, but blood in the water can draw them from a long distance away. Sometimes, when a number of sharks are consuming the same prey, they can be gripped by a kind of hysteria in which they frantically attack their food, e...
http://www.bookrags.com/Feeding_frenzy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-06 02:29:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome, JulieM, and thank you :-)

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
un grand merci pour ces explications claires et complètes.
je garde aussi les suggestions de FX Fraipont. Merci à tous !