KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Israel's inner establishment

French translation: au sein du pouvoir en place en Israël


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Israel's inner establishment
French translation:au sein du pouvoir en place en Israël
Entered by: Odette Grille

14:49 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / sionism
English term or phrase: Israel's inner establishment
Context
Those policies and practices illuminated here are the perverted activities of radical circles within Israel's inner establishment, under the influence of radical Zionist ideology

My translation: au sein même d'Israël
Les politiques et les pratiques mises en lumière ici ont trait aux activités perverses des milieux radicaux au sein même d'Israël, sous l'influence d'un sionisme radical
David Awono
au sein du pouvoir en place en Israël
Explanation:
Moi, j'aime mieux cette formulation plus idiomatique dans ce contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-11-10 00:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci David
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Establishment aussi... mais perverties au lieu de perversesN Chancel
4au sein du pouvoir en place en Israël
Odette Grille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
israel\'s inner establishment
Establishment aussi... mais perverties au lieu de perverses


Explanation:
perverses me paraît un peu trop à connotation sexuelle... pour le reste je crois aussi que l'on peut garder establishment d'Israël

N Chancel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Chancel for your quick response. David


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
1 hr

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
israel's inner establishment
au sein du pouvoir en place en Israël


Explanation:
Moi, j'aime mieux cette formulation plus idiomatique dans ce contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-11-10 00:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci David

Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci beaucoup Aude. Je suis très flatté par ta proposition. C'est elle que je vais finalement adopter. David Awono

Asker: