KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Award Notice

French translation: avis d'octroi d'allocation


09:41 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Department of Work and Pensions
English term or phrase: Award Notice
This is an English-French query, but for some reason I am unable to change the header.


As soon as it is established that a person is entitled to receive benefits in the UK, he/she receives an "Award Notice" detailing the amount of money, etc. he/she will get.

Thank you for any help.
liz askew
United Kingdom
French translation:avis d'octroi d'allocation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
Is there anything shorter though, as I have to say this off the top of my head during telephone interpreting?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1avis d'octroi d'allocationAlain Berton
4déclaration d'attribution
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclaration d'attribution


Explanation:
"déclaration d'attribution" ou "avis d'adjudication"

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award notice
avis d'octroi d'allocation


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Is there anything shorter though, as I have to say this off the top of my head during telephone interpreting?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
19 mins
  -> Merci Michel