KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

from great devastation there is decreed great salvation

French translation: de la grande dévastation peut dériver un véritable salut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from great devastation there is decreed great salvation
French translation:de la grande dévastation peut dériver un véritable salut
Entered by: Cathy Przybylski

18:49 Feb 16, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / army
English term or phrase: from great devastation there is decreed great salvation
c'est une phrase de David Ben-Gurion

Voici le paragraphe complet :

I had the privilege, second to none, of serving under David Ben-Gurion. From him I learned that from great devastation there is decreed great salvation. I learned from him that in war there is no choice: one must triumph. However, when the opportunity for peace is created, it must not be missed.

Avez-vous déjà vu l'équivalent en français ?
Cathy Przybylski
de la grande dévastation peut dériver un véritable salut
Explanation:
une proposition pour rendre le contexte
Selected response from:

papifma
Canada
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3les grands désastres peuvent mener au salutCLAIRE MENOUNA EKANI
3de la grande dévastation peut dériver un véritable salutpapifma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de la grande dévastation peut dériver un véritable salut


Explanation:
une proposition pour rendre le contexte

papifma
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les grands désastres peuvent mener au salut


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'il y ait une expression consacrée.

CLAIRE MENOUNA EKANI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench