KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Mercury - carrying a big wallet

French translation: la bourse de Mercure


15:58 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Geopolitics
English term or phrase: Mercury - carrying a big wallet
Robert Kagan famously said that America hails from Mars and Europe from Venus, but in reality, ***Europe is more like Mercury - carrying a big wallet.** The EU's market is the world's largest...

Pas vraiment une question de traduction >> Ce qui me laisse perplexe ici, c'est la comparaison avec Mercure... S'agit-il une planète riche ? Ce Mercure est-il plus le dieu de la mythologie romaine ?
Merci de vos lumières
JulieM
French translation:la bourse de Mercure
Explanation:
Mercure est le dieu du Commerce, des Voyages et messager des autres dieux dans la Rome antique/l'empire Romain. Ses attributs traditionnels sont la bourse - le plus souvent tenue à la main...
(wikipedia)
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Toutes les réponses ont éclairé ma lanterne, merci à tous !
C'est celle de Stéphanie qui "colle" le plus à mon texte.
Bonne journée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Mercure, avec un gros portefeuille
Roger McKeon
4Mercury: the wingèd messenger of the gods
Tony M
3la bourse de Mercure
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mercury: the wingèd messenger of the gods


Explanation:
I feel sure the writer is referring to Mercury as the messenger of the gods.

Europe is nothing so stable as a large planet, but a much more 'mercurial' entity, flitting around with winged boots — and carrying a large amount of money!

Cf. also possibly distant allusion to the famous classical quotation along the lines of "beware of Greeks bearing gifts"

Here it is, it's from Virgil:

Timeo Danaos et dona ferentis.

I fear the Greeks even when they bring gifts.

ii.49

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-10 16:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the idea is that Europe has the wealth and power to be quite a fickle customer

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: L'Europe est davantage vue ici comme un concurrent. cf. note


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mercury - carrying a big wallet
la bourse de Mercure


Explanation:
Mercure est le dieu du Commerce, des Voyages et messager des autres dieux dans la Rome antique/l'empire Romain. Ses attributs traditionnels sont la bourse - le plus souvent tenue à la main...
(wikipedia)

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Toutes les réponses ont éclairé ma lanterne, merci à tous !
C'est celle de Stéphanie qui "colle" le plus à mon texte.
Bonne journée

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mercury - carrying a big wallet
Mercure, avec un gros portefeuille


Explanation:
Il me semble que l'anglais joue sur le connotations sexistes de Mars et Vénus (masculin/féminin), qu'accompagne l'idée que l'Europe est comme une femme versatile, &c. L'adjectif mercurial tendrait à confirmer :
Mercurial
Roman Mythology Of or relating to the god Mercury.
Astronomy Of or relating to the planet Mercury.
Having the characteristics of eloquence, shrewdness, swiftness, and thievishness attributed to the god Mercury.
Containing or caused by the action of the element mercury.
Quick and changeable in temperament; volatile: a mercurial nature.
mercurial

1390, "pertaining to the planet Mercury" (see Mercury). Meaning "sprightly, volatile, quick" (1593) is from supposed qualities of those born under the planet Mercury, probably partially by association with quicksilver.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-10 16:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fausse manoeuvre, je n'avais pas tout à fait fini :
active, changeable, eagle winged, electric, erratic, fickle, fidgety, flighty, fussy, galvanic, hasty, hurried, inconstant, lively, mobile, movable, quicksilver, restless, shifting, telegraphic, unquiet, variable, volatile, winged. Joli tableau...


Roger McKeon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vahidy
24 mins
  -> Merci Vahit :) (les connotations, évidemment, pas le..., j'en profite).

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks again katsy :)

agree  Oana Moisuc
2 hrs
  -> Merci Oana :)

agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci novakenny :)

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
17 hrs
  -> Merci Jean Claude :)