KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

blanket censorship

French translation: censure globale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blanket censorship
French translation:censure globale
Entered by: Jean-Julien Dupont

00:35 Apr 9, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / censorship
English term or phrase: blanket censorship
Le texte source dit :

"The ideological and administrative model for the blanket censorship during the Franco period must also be weighed against the observable tensions, inconsistencies and subversions that faced the system at the same time."
Jean-Julien Dupont
Canada
censure globale
Explanation:
censure sur l'ensemble des médias
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Roger!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6censure globale
Roger McKeon
4censure tous azimutsAlain Berton


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
censure globale


Explanation:
censure sur l'ensemble des médias

Roger McKeon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, Roger!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: bien sûr:-)
1 hr
  -> Merci sporran :)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Merci Assimina :)

agree  Myriam Dupouy
6 hrs
  -> Merci Myriam :)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
7 hrs
  -> Merci Euquinimod :)

agree  zi_neb
8 hrs
  -> Merci Zineb :)

agree  cenek tomas
14 hrs
  -> Merci novakkenny :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
censure tous azimuts


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24