KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

He had great buzz, a compelling pitch

French translation: gros buzz et discours imparable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great buzz and compelling pitch
French translation:gros buzz et discours imparable
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

08:25 Jul 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: He had great buzz, a compelling pitch
Like a hot Internet start-up in the glory years, [Barack Obama] **had great buzz, a compelling pitch,** and no money to back it up.

L'idée à mon avis est de garder le jargon marketing, mais j'ai du mal à produire qqch d'enlevé.
"il avait un bon buzz, un argumentaire irrésistible" ?
Merci !
JulieM
suggestion
Explanation:
Je propose de modifier la structure de la phrase, du genre (mon début est à revoir) :

(Obama, c'est comme une start-up de l'époque glorieuse) : un gros buzz (médiatique), un discours imparable, mais pas un dollar ...

Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
merci stéphanie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suggestion
Stéphanie Soudais
5a su créer l'événementFlorencer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he had great buzz, a compelling pitch
a su créer l'événement


Explanation:
Pour buzz, pourquoi ne pas chercher dans cette direction ?

Florencer
France
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he had great buzz, a compelling pitch
suggestion


Explanation:
Je propose de modifier la structure de la phrase, du genre (mon début est à revoir) :

(Obama, c'est comme une start-up de l'époque glorieuse) : un gros buzz (médiatique), un discours imparable, mais pas un dollar ...



Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
merci stéphanie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
1 hr

agree  Myriam Dupouy
11 hrs