KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Asia's movement to improve child health

French translation: l'action en Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Asia's movement to improve child health
French translation:l'action en Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant
Entered by: Eutychus

09:27 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Asia's movement to improve child health
C'est un titre.
Comment est-ce que je peux mieux traduire ce titre?

Peut-on dire: mobilisation/mouvement de l'Asie en vue de l'amélioration de la santé de l'enfant?
mimi 254
l'action en Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant
Explanation:
proposition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 09:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le lien: "Développement des interventions en faveur de la santé de l'enfant"
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Merci à tous our votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4l'action en Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant
Eutychus
4 +2L'Asie se mobilise pour améliorer la santé infantile
Sébastien Ricciardi
5La mobilisation de l'Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfantDonatella Talpo
4Intervention de l'Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asia's movement to improve child health
l'action en Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant


Explanation:
proposition...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-09-01 09:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dans le lien: "Développement des interventions en faveur de la santé de l'enfant"


    Reference: http://www.who.int/whr/2005/chapter6/fr/index4.html
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Merci à tous our votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 min

agree  Aude Sylvain
8 mins

agree  swanda
1 hr

agree  GILOU
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asia's movement to improve child health
Intervention de l'Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant


Explanation:
Efforts pourrait aller aussi.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asia's movement to improve child health
L'Asie se mobilise pour améliorer la santé infantile


Explanation:
Since it is a title this would perfectly fit your needs. It also has the advantage to flow more smoothly

Santé infantile is the usual translation for "child health" (ref1):
Institut canadien de la santé infantile


    Reference: http://www.cich.ca/French/index-f.html
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara M
27 mins

agree  cenek tomas: la santé de l' enfant
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asia's movement to improve child health
La mobilisation de l'Asie en faveur de la santé de l'enfant


Explanation:
autre possibilité

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian