KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

fall within scope of the Act

French translation: entrent dans le champ d'application de la loi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall within scope of the Act
French translation:entrent dans le champ d'application de la loi
Entered by: kerbager

16:24 Feb 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: fall within scope of the Act
Further, the Commission determined that, with respect to the remaining services that do fall within the scope of the Act, compliance with Part II of the Act and applicable regulations made thereunder by broadcasting undertakings providing broadcasting services delivered and accessed over the Internet (new media broadcasting undertakings) would not contribute in a material manner to the implementation of the broadcasting policy set out in subsection 3(1) of the Act.
kerbager
Canada
entrent dans le champ d'application de la loi
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

achab
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entrent dans le champ d'application de la loi
achab
4 -1entrant dans le cadre de l'acte (ou accord)
Sylvie Mathis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fall within scope of the act
entrant dans le cadre de l'acte (ou accord)


Explanation:
...

Sylvie Mathis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  polyglot45: Act = loi
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fall within scope of the act
entrent dans le champ d'application de la loi


Explanation:
**

achab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stephbell
21 mins
  -> merci stephanie

agree  sporran
1 hr
  -> merci sporran

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
18 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Anne Rémond
18 hrs
  -> merci weenah

agree  Christophe G.
1 day16 hrs
  -> merci chris

agree  Arianne Cardinal
3 days23 hrs