KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

less than a year on

French translation: moins d'un an plus tard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: less than a year on
French translation:moins d'un an plus tard
Entered by: Cyrielle Hardenne

17:07 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Parlement européene
English term or phrase: less than a year on
For my constituents, less than a year on, that rings very hollow indeed.

Quel est le sens du "on" ici? Je ne saisis pas le sens de la phrase...
Cyrielle Hardenne
Canada
moins d'un an plus tard
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci ça confirme ce que je pensais!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moins d'un an après
Estelle Demontrond-Box
4 +1moins d'un an plus tard
Nathalie Reis
4 +1moins d'un an après
RemyUK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moins d'un an après


Explanation:
*

RemyUK
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moins d'un an plus tard


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci ça confirme ce que je pensais!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moins d'un an après


Explanation:
"on" from one given situation. D'un moment donné: moins d'un an après l'évènement

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12