KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

price lists

French translation: tarifs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price lists
French translation:tarifs
Entered by: sabroso

10:01 Feb 21, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / elections préélectorales / Lettonie
English term or phrase: price lists
"Hence the amendments significantly shorten the time frame within which the broadcasting organisations must provide their price lists for paid broadcasting time during the pre-election campaigns (...). Previously such price lists had to be published in the official newspaper of Latvia (Latvijas Vēstnesis) 270 days before the elections, thus causing additional costs to the broadcasters, however, the duty applied to public broadcasters only."

Y a-t-il un terme bien spécifique pour traduire cette "liste de prix" ?
sabroso
tarifs
Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais dans ce cas.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci à tous de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tarifs
Nathalie Reis
4 +1Barême des prixMustela
4barêmespolyglot45
Summary of reference entries provided
Pour choisir entre tarif et barème
Patrick (pbtraductions)

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarifs


Explanation:
c'est ce que je dirais dans ce cas.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci à tous de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barêmes


Explanation:
également

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Barême des prix


Explanation:
avec quasiment le même sens que celui des deux propositions données.Le mot barême serait le plus approprié selon moi.

Mustela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: To me too,
25 mins
  -> Merci




Reference comments


2 days41 mins
Reference: Pour choisir entre tarif et barème

Reference information:
Je ne sais pas si c'est une vraie aide, mais parfois la définition aide à faire son choix! Le Trésor de la langue française donne ceci:

tarif=Tableau indiquant le montant des droits à acquitter pour certaines opérations, les prix fixés pour certaines marchandises, la rémunération due pour la prestation de tel ou tel service.

barème=Recueil de calculs tout faits et de tableaux numériques facilitant une consultation rapide et sûre dans des domaines précis de la comptabilité, des transports, des tarifs, des échelles de salaires, etc.

En l'occurence, tarif me paraît donc plus approprié (le prix à payer pour une prestation).


    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/visusel.exe?56;...
    Reference: http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/search.exe?23;s...
Patrick (pbtraductions)
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Note to reference poster
Asker: merci pour vos précisions