KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

client regimes

French translation: régimes inféodés à, régimes sous domination de, régimes à la solde de


10:25 Jan 13, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: client regimes
In 1953, after the CIA coup that put the Shah in power, the United States took control of Iran. By the mid-1950s, Iraq was jointly controlled by the United States and Britain.
Washington set up the Baghdad Pact, which included its client regimes in Pakistan, Iran, Turkey and Iraq, along with Britain, in 1955. The Baghdad Pact, or CENTO—Central Treaty Organization—had two purposes.
Krystrad
French translation:régimes inféodés à, régimes sous domination de, régimes à la solde de
Explanation:
selon le niveau de critique ou de degré souhaité
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
cela me paraît très bien, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2régimes inféodés à, régimes sous domination de, régimes à la solde de
cjohnstone
4régimes client
Michel Dessaintes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régimes client


Explanation:
-

Michel Dessaintes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
régimes inféodés à, régimes sous domination de, régimes à la solde de


Explanation:
selon le niveau de critique ou de degré souhaité

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
cela me paraît très bien, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong
2 hrs