ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Long live the Resistance! Down with De Gaulle!

French translation: you're sure you want to do this ?

11:25 Jun 18, 2010
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / slogan for my Facebook page
English term or phrase: Long live the Resistance! Down with De Gaulle!
I'd like to put this slogan on my FB page to commemorate 18 June 1940. TIA
Paul O'Brien
French translation:you're sure you want to do this ?
Explanation:
Vive la Résistance ! A bas de Gaulle !
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6you're sure you want to do this ?polyglot45
5 -1Vive la résistance! A bas De Gaulle!
TAAD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
long live the resistance! down with de gaulle!
you're sure you want to do this ?


Explanation:
Vive la Résistance ! A bas de Gaulle !

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course I want to do it. And in fact just have: http://www.facebook.com/home.php#!/obrpaul


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliano Martins
1 min

agree  writeaway: en effet
4 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  mchd
12 mins

agree  Anne-Laure Martin: Un 18 juin..? (pardon je n'ai pas pu résister)
2 hrs

agree  John Detre: why would anyone not want to do this?
3 hrs
  -> just seemed odd to me

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
long live the resistance! down with de gaulle!
Vive la résistance! A bas De Gaulle!


Explanation:
Il s'agit des formules d'imprécation et du discours public comme dans Vive la république! Vive la jeunesse!, Vive le patriotisme.........

TAAD
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmediamatrix: Most reputable references say his name was Charles *d*e Gaulle. Hence a 'disagree' also with asker, on purely non-political grounds.
13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Rob Grayson, mchd