KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

longtime nemesis

French translation: Ennemi de toujours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longtime nemesis
French translation:Ennemi de toujours
Entered by: French Locale

17:31 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: longtime nemesis
Mary Anne Stephens, an outspoken and longtime nemesis of then-Governor Bill Clinton
Krystrad
Ennemie de toujours
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

French Locale
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ennemie de toujours
French Locale
4 +2détractrice de longue date
VBaby
5chatiment longuement méritéAndreina Baiano
4ennemie de longue dateRichard Genest


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ennemie de toujours


Explanation:
*

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreina Baiano: j'aime bien votre proposition
5 mins

agree  Marcelo De Polli
6 mins

agree  niort57
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chatiment longuement mérité


Explanation:
"Nemesis" est le chatiment mérité, la némésis (du nom de la déesse grecque de la justice, Némesis)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 17:38:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardonnez-moi pour l\'absence d\'accent circonflexe, c\'est la faute du clavier italien!

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détractrice de longue date


Explanation:
ou adversaire de longue date

VBaby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: adversaire, plutôt
20 mins

agree  sktrans: adversaire
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ennemie de longue date


Explanation:
une autre possibilité. Si "nemesis" signifie bel et bien "châtiment", l'usage populaire en a réduit le sens à "ennemi juré".

Richard Genest