KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

a final push for the Bubba vote

French translation: le brave type du sud des Etats Unis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bubba
French translation:le brave type du sud des Etats Unis
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:08 Apr 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: a final push for the Bubba vote
X and Y were touring together as they swept across the state in ‘a final push for the Bubba vote’
Krystrad
le brave type du sud des Etats Unis
Explanation:
bub·ba
n. Slang
Chiefly Southern U.S. Brother.
A white working-class man of the southern United States, stereotypically regarded as uneducated and gregarious with his peers.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Alteration of bub.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

© 1996-2002 yourDictionary.com, Inc. All Rights
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Dernière ligne droite pour le vote de Bubba.
Florence Evans
4 +2un dernier effort pour conquérir le vote des "petits blancs"Olivier Vasseur
5le brave type du sud des Etats UnisRHELLER
4 +1low-life white guys
Lydia Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dernière ligne droite pour le vote de Bubba.


Explanation:
Dernier effort avant l'élection.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
0 min
  -> Merci.

agree  cjohnstone: en faveur du vote Bubba ?
2 hrs
  -> Aussi oui, merci.

agree  Irene S.
2 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  niort57
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-life white guys


Explanation:
I'm not American, so I can't vouch for this explanation 100%, but the first site says they are 'low-life white guys'. Put 'bubba vote' into Google and you'll get lots more.
Another (jokey) site said "Bubbas were deeply split on other issues, including whether candidates should drink Pepsi, rather than "Co-Cola," with breakfast.
One percent said "longneck Bud." Just thought that was amusing!!


    Reference: http://www.custerguide.com/quillen/eqcols/19923084.htm
    Reference: http://www.loper.org/~george/archives/2001/Jun/63.html
Lydia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: I'm fond of this word - it comes from the way little children mispronounce "brother." BTW, Bill Clinton was sometimes called "President Bubba" in the press. (And it was the name of my late cat)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un dernier effort pour conquérir le vote des "petits blancs"


Explanation:
"Bubba" est une personne imaginaire, qui représente les américains pauvres de race blanche. Le terme est plutôt péjoratif car il est souvent décrit comme un personnage raciste et assez stupide. Le vote Bubba désigne le vote des américains pauvres de race blanche. Je n'ai pas trouvé Bubba employé en français, mais l'expression "petit blanc" a un sens équivalent.


    Reference: http://www1.roanoke.com/billcochran/091400.html
    Reference: http://www.custerguide.com/quillen/eqcols/19923084.htm
Olivier Vasseur
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: c'est bien l'idée et ajouter "dans" un dernier effort
28 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
50 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le brave type du sud des Etats Unis


Explanation:
bub·ba
n. Slang
Chiefly Southern U.S. Brother.
A white working-class man of the southern United States, stereotypically regarded as uneducated and gregarious with his peers.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Alteration of bub.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition. Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by the Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

© 1996-2002 yourDictionary.com, Inc. All Rights



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/search?p=bubba
RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
merci à tous