KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

cut deals out of

French translation: passer des accords (conclure des accords) s'arranger à l'abri des regards indiscrets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut deals out of the voting public’s eye
French translation:passer des accords (conclure des accords) s'arranger à l'abri des regards indiscrets
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:59 Apr 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: cut deals out of
He held private breakfasts and luncheons with legislators to air differences and cut deals out of the voting public’s eye.

cela signifie-til simplement négocier à l'abri des regards indiscrets ? Merci !
Krystrad
passer des accords (conclure des accords) s'arranger
Explanation:
effectivement c'est à l'abri des regards indiscrets
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passer des accords (conclure des accords) s'arranger
cjohnstone
4 +1de conclure un marché en privéRHELLER


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passer des accords (conclure des accords) s'arranger


Explanation:
effectivement c'est à l'abri des regards indiscrets

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
8 mins

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de conclure un marché en privé


Explanation:
2 expressions:

to cut a deal - de faire/conclure un marché

out of the public eye - en privé

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  niort57
2 hrs