KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

...against the Colombian population will go free

French translation: personne qui aura commis des crimes vis-à-vis-du peuple colombien


01:09 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politique
English term or phrase: ...against the Colombian population will go free
Excusez-moi, il n'y a pas d'espace suffisant pour toute la phrase.C'est donc la fin de la réponse du représentant du gouvernement colombien à la question du journaliste: "Will Carlos Castaño go free?" (Carlos Castaño est un chef paramilitaire).
Merci de votre intérêt et de votre aide. J
Julia Salazar
French translation:personne qui aura commis des crimes vis-à-vis-du peuple colombien
Explanation:
ne sortira indemne

ne restera impuni

options
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aucun des individus coupables des crimes ...
Flore Abadie
4Aucune personne coupable de crimes envers
Karin Dyson
3 +1personne qui aura commis des crimes vis-à-vis-du peuple colombienxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aucun des individus coupables des crimes ...


Explanation:
Aucun des individus coupables des crimes les plus atroces envers le peuple colombien ne saurait échapper à la prison.


Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: godd translation but maybe "de crimes" instead of "des crimes"?
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personne qui aura commis des crimes vis-à-vis-du peuple colombien


Explanation:
ne sortira indemne

ne restera impuni

options

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valyn: d'accord avec ne restera impuni
35 mins

neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: "Personne qui aura" est une construction fautive au début de la phrase.
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aucune personne coupable de crimes envers


Explanation:
la population Colombienne ne nous échappera

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch