KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

pull quote

French translation: citation vedette, citation principale, extrait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull quote
French translation:citation vedette, citation principale, extrait
Entered by: valyn

08:13 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / report on situation of an organisation
English term or phrase: pull quote
it is like a nota bene et the beginning of each chapter stating what should not be translated
valyn
Extrait (d'un rapport, etc., au hasard et a titre d'exemple...)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
thanks for helping
i found "citation vedette" or "citation principale" on the termium database and i went for the former
as a matter of fact your help came a little late but i really think it could translate it as well

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Extrait (d'un rapport, etc., au hasard et a titre d'exemple...)xxxAlex Zelkind
4 -1exclure le passage/exclure ce passage
Francoise St Marc


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Extrait (d'un rapport, etc., au hasard et a titre d'exemple...)


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks for helping
i found "citation vedette" or "citation principale" on the termium database and i went for the former
as a matter of fact your help came a little late but i really think it could translate it as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxvaradinum tr: a pull-quote is a small selection of text "pulled out and quoted" in a larger typeface - http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/pagelayout/ht/pull_quotes.htm
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  zaphod
3 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc: I agree, but then how does pull-quote translates into French?
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exclure le passage/exclure ce passage


Explanation:
pour 'pull': retirer, oter, exclure
pour 'quote': citation, phrase, ou mieux passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 34 mins (2004-03-05 12:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to put it back in its context: it refers to parts of the text that are not be translated...

Francoise St Marc
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: it's an editorial term, usually a text extract in larger type.
3 hrs