KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

splinter party

French translation: parti dissident


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splinter party
French translation:parti dissident
Entered by: Hacene

15:50 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / partis politiques
English term or phrase: splinter party
The conservative politician, Philippe de Villiers, who is currently running as
a candidate for a **splinter party** in the French regional elections, recently
made up a fuss about the approval and use of fipronil by BASF Agro and
Gaucho by Bayer CropScience as being a risk to human health and the
environment.

merci
Stephanie Huss
France
parti dissident
Explanation:
it is when a parti is form by a group of people disagreeing with their original party. Very common in French politics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-06 17:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://monsite.ifrance.com/MrGirafe/politik/politik.html
http://www.lerucher.com/dossiers/0702/travail1.asp?from=expa...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3parti dissident
Hacene
4 +1Parti minuscule
GILOU
3parti scissioniste
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parti minuscule


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Electoral Systems and Political
Parties
Domaine(s)
  – Systèmes électoraux et partis
politiques
 
splinter party Source

parti minuscule Source
MASC

parti fragment Source MASC



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J-Gabriel
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parti dissident


Explanation:
it is when a parti is form by a group of people disagreeing with their original party. Very common in French politics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-03-06 17:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://monsite.ifrance.com/MrGirafe/politik/politik.html
http://www.lerucher.com/dossiers/0702/travail1.asp?from=expa...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Magne
54 mins
  -> cheers

agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: dissident et scissioniste sont tous les deux acceptés dans mon gros Collins. Dissident me semble plus facile d'accès par l'audience lisant le texte.
1 hr
  -> cool, I like "scissioniste" didn't know the word could apply to a political party.

agree  mdcdc
2 hrs
  -> cheers

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parti scissioniste


Explanation:
Larousse

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English