KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

audicator

French translation: prermier intervenant officiel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audicator
French translation:prermier intervenant officiel
Entered by: Florence Evans

16:03 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: audicator
Titre d'une demande d'asile:
Before Immigration audicator.
Florence Evans
Possible solution
Explanation:
Could be auditor: "one who listens" as in someone who listens to a primary pleas for asylum.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2arbitreJohn Peterson
3 +2Possible solutionzaphod
4 +1juge
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arbitre


Explanation:
voulez-vous dire "adjudicator"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 16:13:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A mon avis c\'est un fonctionnaire plutôt qu\'un juge

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
13 mins

agree  Ghislaine Delorme: ou voulez-vous dire "auditor"? Les hauts fonctionnaires de tribunaux administratifs, tels celui de l'immigration, s'appellent des juges, mais arbitre est très bien aussi.
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juge


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-11 16:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est le fonctionnaire qui conduit un interview
je crois


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-11 16:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The provision of an interpreter who was not competent in an appeal before a special adjudicator was a procedural error and was therefore a matter which the chief adjudicator had jurisdiction to consider on an application under rule 16 of the Immigration and Asylum Appeals (Procedure) Rules 2000 for review of the special adjudicator\'s decision.
Judge Wilkie, sitting as a judge of the Administrative Court of the Queen\'s Bench Division, so held granting the applicant, Lufti Gashi, a citizen of Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and an ethnic Albanian formerly living in Kosovo, judicial review of the refusal of Judge Dunn QC, the chief adjudicator of the Immigration Appellate Authority, on 29 November 2000 to hear an application under rule 16 for review of the decision of Mrs R Woodhouse, a special adjudicator, on 6 November 2000 to dismiss the applicant\'s appeal against the decision of the Secretary of State for the Home Departme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-11 16:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:KIWa4jf5rBEJ:www.lawrepo...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
15 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Possible solution


Explanation:
Could be auditor: "one who listens" as in someone who listens to a primary pleas for asylum.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: je pense comme toi et on pourrait dire tout bêtement prermier intervenant officiel, ou premier représentant officiel non?
11 mins
  -> OUi parce qu'il s'agit apparement d'une demande officielle. Merci

agree  Hacene: However: check up this site: http://www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/ld19989... but in case of appeal; http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2003/20030652.htm
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, I see Adjudicator. I guess both will work, depends contextually if the person has any judicial power Thanks