KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

traditional wrap around skirt

French translation: jupe portefeuille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traditional wrap around skirt
French translation:jupe portefeuille
Entered by: Florence Evans

21:57 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: traditional wrap around skirt
I took off my traditional wrap around skirt ...

Ce n'est pas un paréo, mais l'habit traditionnel d'une femme au Congo.
Merci de votre aide.
Florence Evans
jupe portefeuille
Explanation:
Le paréo est une sorte de pagne porté à Tahiti par les hommes et les femmes.
Au congo, les femmes portent cette jupe qui croise largement par-devant.
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8jupe portefeuilleDiana Salama
4kmt
Hacene
3 -1robe traditonnelle qui m'enveloppait
Genestelle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jupe portefeuille


Explanation:
Le paréo est une sorte de pagne porté à Tahiti par les hommes et les femmes.
Au congo, les femmes portent cette jupe qui croise largement par-devant.


    Lexis - Larousse
Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
18 mins

agree  xxxMurielP
1 hr

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  Karin Dyson
10 hrs

agree  Sandra Foddai
12 hrs

agree  Francoise St Marc: et que pensez vous jupe 'boubou'? c'est le terme employé en afrique occidentale francophone
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
robe traditonnelle qui m'enveloppait


Explanation:
Les africaines portent souvent des robes très colorées constituées d'une pièce de tissu.
Pour la traduction il y a peut-être mieux!

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clairine: Je crois qu'ici on devrait utiliser le terme générique "pagne". La différence réside dans la façon dont il est noué (comme jupe ou robe)
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kmt


Explanation:
that's the name you want if the person referred to is a Songye
If the person is from another tribe then you need to tell me which ethnic group you are concerned with. Sometimes, iin English, they are simply referred to as KILT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-12 23:54:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or matutu in west Africa (Palo and Peul languages)


    Reference: http://www.kametrenaissance.com/BasokinLusombe.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orianne76: dans la mesure où l'anglais ne donne pas de nom précis à cet habit, je pense qu'il faut garder la périphrase.
15 hrs
  -> fair comment